2003 Qatar Total Fina Elf Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2003 Qatar Total Fina Elf Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Anastasia Myskina | |||
Runner-up | Elena Likhovtseva | |||
Score | 6–3, 6–1 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2003 tennis event results
Monica Seles was the defending champion, but lost in the second round to Lina Krasnoroutskaya.
Anastasia Myskina won the title, defeating Elena Likhovtseva 6–3, 6–1 in an all-Russian final.[1][2]
Singles results
Seeds
- The top two seeds received a bye into the second round.
- Monica Seles (second round)
- Anastasia Myskina (champion)
- Magdalena Maleeva (quarterfinals)
- Tamarine Tanasugarn (first round)
- Elena Likhovtseva (finals)
- Francesca Schiavone (first round)
- Conchita Martínez (quarterfinals)
- Nicole Pratt (quarterfinals)
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
WC | Lina Krasnoroutskaya | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
5 | Elena Likhovtseva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
5 | Elena Likhovtseva | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||
2 | Anastasia Myskina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Patricia Wartusch | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
2 | Anastasia Myskina | 6 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Seles | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Zheng | 3 | 2 | WC | L Krasnoroutskaya | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Krasnoroutskaya | 6 | 6 | WC | L Krasnoroutskaya | 77 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Müller | 65 | 6 | 3 | 7 | C Martínez | 65 | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Ahl | 77 | 4 | 6 | Q | L Ahl | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Kostanić | 2 | 2 | 7 | C Martínez | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | C Martínez | 6 | 6 | WC | L Krasnoroutskaya | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Maleeva | 6 | 6 | 5 | E Likhovtseva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R de los Ríos | 2 | 1 | 3 | M Maleeva | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Suchá | 6 | 68 | 6 | M Suchá | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Gagliardi | 4 | 710 | 4 | 3 | M Maleeva | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
An Serra Zanetti | 3 | 63 | 5 | E Likhovtseva | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I Tulyaganova | 6 | 77 | I Tulyaganova | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Black | 2 | 4 | 5 | E Likhovtseva | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | E Likhovtseva | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | N Pratt | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Sun | 3 | 6 | 3 | 8 | N Pratt | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Widjaja | 77 | 6 | A Widjaja | 6 | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Talaja | 64 | 4 | 8 | N Pratt | 6 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Wartusch | 6 | 6 | P Wartusch | 0 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Parra Santonja | 3 | 1 | P Wartusch | 0 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Vento-Kabchi | 6 | 6 | WC | M Vento-Kabchi | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | T Tanasugarn | 2 | 2 | P Wartusch | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | F Schiavone | 2 | 3 | 2 | A Myskina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Kuznetsova | 6 | 6 | S Kuznetsova | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Safina | 6 | 78 | D Safina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ad Serra Zanetti | 2 | 66 | D Safina | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Barna | 2 | 6 | 3 | 2 | A Myskina | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Pierce | 6 | 2 | 6 | M Pierce | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Myskina | 7 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- n/a
- Evie Dominikovic (first round)
- María Sánchez Lorenzo (qualifying competition)
- Petra Mandula (first round)
- n/a
- Wynne Prakusya (second round)
- Ľubomíra Kurhajcová (second round)
- Mara Santangelo (first round)
Qualifiers
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
Alt | Trudi Musgrave | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Eva Fislová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Eva Fislová | 6 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Zheng Jie | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Zheng Jie | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Janet Lee | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Zheng Jie | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kyra Nagy | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kyra Nagy | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Selima Sfar | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kyra Nagy | 6 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Wynne Prakusya | 2 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Sunitha Rao | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Wynne Prakusya | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Evie Dominikovic | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Arantxa Parra Santonja | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Arantxa Parra Santonja | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Irina Selyutina | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Irina Selyutina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Joanna Sakowicz | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Arantxa Parra Santonja | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Galina Fokina | 6 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Galina Fokina | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Aurelija Misevičiūtė | 6 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Galina Fokina | 6 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Oleksandra Kravets | 3 | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||
Oleksandra Kravets | 4 | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Mara Santangelo | 6 | 5 | 5 |
Third qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | María Sánchez Lorenzo | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Renata Voráčová | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | María Sánchez Lorenzo | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Frederica Piedade | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Adriana Barna | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Frederica Piedade | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | María Sánchez Lorenzo | 3 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Sun Tiantian | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Sun Tiantian | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yuliana Fedak | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sun Tiantian | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Ľubomíra Kurhajcová | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Natalie Grandin | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Ľubomíra Kurhajcová | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Petra Mandula | 6 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Lucie Ahl | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Lucie Ahl | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Olga Blahotová | 7 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Sania Mirza | 4 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Olga Blahotová | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Lucie Ahl | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Anna Zaporozhanova | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Anna Zaporozhanova | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Gala León García | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Anna Zaporozhanova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alt | Yan Zi | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Yomna Farid | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Alt | Yan Zi | 6 | 6 |
References
External links
- ITF Tournament Details
- WTA Tournament Match Notes
- Main and Qualifying Draws (WTA)
- v
- t
- e
2003 WTA Tour
« 2002
2004 »
WTA Tour Championships, Los Angeles (S, D)