2019–20 Angola Cup
Football tournament season
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Angola |
Dates | 11 Jan – 18 Mar 2020 |
Teams | 23 |
Defending champions | 1º de Agosto |
Final positions | |
Champions | Cancelled |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 24 |
Goals scored | 55 (2.29 per match) |
All statistics correct as of 2 December 2021. | |
← 2018–19 2020–21 → |
The 2019–20 Taça de Angola was the 38th edition of the Taça de Angola, the second most important and the top knock-out football club competition in Angola following the Girabola.[1][2]
The tournament was cancelled due to the COVID 19 pandemic.
Stadia and locations
Semba FC
Domant
Paulo FC
Interclube
Saurimo FC
Benfica
class=notpageimage|
Locations of the 2019–20 Angola Cup teamsPreliminary rounds
ASK Dragão v Académica Lobito
Sat, 11 Jan 2020 PR | ASK Dragão | 1–1 (3–4 p) | Académica Lobito | Uíge |
15:00 | Galax 30' | Report | 50' Gerry | Stadium: Estádio 4 de Janeiro Referee: Miguel Mateus Júlio Mateus, Luís Mateus |
Penalties | ||||
Galax Firmino Jorge | Lito Sozito Germano Valdez |
B. do Simulambuco v Paulo FC
Sat, 11 Jan 2020 PR | B. do Simulambuco | 1–0 | Paulo FC | Cabinda |
15:00 | Stadium: Estádio do Tafe Referee: Sabino de Carvalho Pedro Futa, Ladislau Miguel |
Rec do Libolo v Sagrada Esperança
Sat, 11 Jan 2020 PR | Rec do Libolo | 0–1 | Sagrada Esperança | Calulo |
15:00 | Lépua | Stadium: Municipal de Calulo |
Ferrovia do Huambo v Primeiro de Maio[a]
Sun, 12 Jan 2020 PR | Ferrovia do Huambo | 2–4 | Primeiro de Maio[a] | Huambo |
15:00 | Chabalala 41' (pen.) Valente 50' | Report | 11' Dinho 52' Andy 72', 80' (pen.) Jojó | Stadium: Estádio dos Kurikutelas Referee: Bernardo Moreira João Fula, Aldair Carmelino |
Cuando Cubango v Wiliete SC
Sun, 12 Jan 2020 PR | Cuando Cubango | 0–0 (3–4 p) | Wiliete SC | Cuíto |
15:00 | Report | Stadium: Estádio dos Eucaliptos Referee: Feliciano Lucas Horácio Chissingui, Alexandre Bengue |
Rec da Caála v Sporting Cabinda
Wed, 15 Jan 2020 PR | Rec da Caála | Walkover | Sporting Cabinda | Cabinda |
15:00 | Stadium: Tafe |
Jovens de Hoje v Sporting de Benguela
Wed, 12 Feb 2020 PR | Jovens de Hoje | 2–2 (3–4 p) | Sporting de Benguela | Luena |
15:00 | Soares 2' Gorba 13' | Report | 8', 36' Soares | Stadium: Mundunduleno Referee: Paulo Sérgio Segunda Tchissique, Ilídio Coimbra |
- ^ 1º de Maio were evicted from the tournament after being evicted from Girabola following a double loss by default
Round of 16
Académica Lobito v Progresso Sambizanga
| Progresso Sambizanga v Académica Lobito
|
B. do Simulambuco v Interclube
| Interclube v B. do Simulambuco
|
Desportivo da Huíla v Ferroviário do Huambo
| Ferroviário do Huambo v Desportivo da Huíla
|
J.A.S. v 1º de Agosto
| 1º de Agosto v J.A.S.
|
Rec da Caála v Bravos do Maquis
| Bravos do Maquis v Rec da Caála
|
Sagrada Esperança v Petro de Luanda
| Petro de Luanda v Sagrada Esperança
|
Sporting de Benguela v Santa Rita de Cássia
| Santa Rita de Cássia v Sporting de Benguela
|
Wiliete SC v Kabuscorp
| Kabuscorp v Wiliete SC
|
Quarter-finals
1º de Agosto v Académica Lobito
| Académica Lobito v 1º de Agosto
|
Desportivo da Huíla v Sagrada Esperança
| Sagrada Esperança v Desportivo da Huíla
|
Wiliete SC v Bravos do Maquis
| Bravos do Maquis v Wiliete SC
|
Sporting Benguela v Interclube
| Interclube v Sporting Benguela
|
Semifinals
1º de Agosto v Bravos do Maquis
| Bravos do Maquis v 1º de Agosto
|
Sagrada Esperança v Interclube
| Interclube v Sagrada Esperança
|
See also
External links
- profile at girabola.com
References
- v
- t
- e
« 2018–19
2020–21 »
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Democratic Republic of Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Eswatini
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea-Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi '19 '20
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique '19 '20
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Réunion '19 '20
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe '19 '20
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- South Sudan
- Sudan
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zanzibar
- Zimbabwe '19 '20
- Algeria
- Angola
- Botswana
- Burundi
- Cameroon '19 '20
- Democratic Republic of Congo
- Egypt
- Ethiopia
- Ghana '19 '20
- Kenya '19 '20
- Morocco
- Nigeria '19 '20
- Senegal '19 '20
- South Africa
- South Sudan
- Sudan '19 '20
- Tanzania
- Tunisia
- Uganda