2022 European Athletics Championships – Men's marathon
Men's marathon at the 2022 European Athletics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | Munich | |||||||||
Date | 15 August 2022 | |||||||||
Competitors | 79 from 27 nations | |||||||||
Winning result | 2:10:21 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2018 2024 → |
- v
- t
- e
The men's marathon at the 2022 European Athletics Championships took place at the streets of Munich on 15 August.[1]
Records
Standing records prior to the 2022 European Athletics Championships | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
World record | Eliud Kipchoge (KEN) | 2:01:39[2] | Berlin, Germany | 16 September 2018 |
European record | Bashir Abdi (BEL) | 2:03:36 [3] | Rotterdam, Netherlands | 24 October 2021 |
Championship record | Koen Naert (BEL) | 2:09:51 | Berlin, Germany | 12 August 2018 |
World Leading | Eliud Kipchoge (KEN) | 2:02:40 [4] | Tokyo, Japan | 6 March 2022 |
Europe Leading | Abdi Nageeye (NED) | 2:04:56 [5] | Rotterdam, Netherlands | 10 April 2022 |
Schedule
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
15 August 2022 | 11:30 | Final |
All times are local times (UTC+2)
Results
The race started at 11:30 CEST.[6][7]
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
Richard Ringer | Germany | 2:10:21 | SB | |
Marhu Teferi | Israel | 2:10:23 | ||
Gashau Ayale | Israel | 2:10:29 | SB | |
4 | Amanal Petros | Germany | 2:10:39 | SB |
5 | Nicolas Navarro | France | 2:10:41 | |
6 | Ayad Lamdassem | Spain | 2:10:52 | |
7 | Yimer Getahun | Israel | 2:10:56 | SB |
8 | Koen Naert | Belgium | 2:11:28 | SB |
9 | Girmaw Amare | Israel | 2:11:32 | |
10 | Michael Gras | France | 2:12:39 | |
11 | Tiidrek Nurme | Estonia | 2:12:46 | |
12 | Jorge Blanco | Spain | 2:13:18 | SB |
13 | Daniele Meucci | Italy | 2:14:22 | |
14 | Daniel Mateo | Spain | 2:14:34 | |
15 | Yago Rojo | Spain | 2:14:41 | SB |
16 | Johannes Motschmann | Germany | 2:14:52 | SB |
17 | Philip Sesemann | Great Britain | 2:15:17 | SB |
18 | Adam Nowicki | Poland | 2:15:21 | SB |
19 | Iliass Aouani | Italy | 2:15:34 | |
20 | Rui Pinto | Portugal | 2:15:43 | |
21 | Benjamin Choquert | France | 2:15:48 | |
22 | René Cunéaz | Italy | 2:15:55 | |
23 | Adrian Lehmann | Switzerland | 2:15:57 | SB |
24 | Hendrik Pfeiffer | Germany | 2:16:04 | |
25 | Konstantin Wedel | Germany | 2:16:09 | |
26 | Omer Ramon | Israel | 2:16:35 | |
27 | Abdi Hakin Ulad | Denmark | 2:16:41 | |
28 | Jonas Leandersson | Sweden | 2:16:54 | |
29 | Linus Rosdal | Sweden | 2:17:09 | SB |
30 | Mohamud Aadan | Great Britain | 2:17:34 | |
31 | Archie Casteel | Sweden | 2:17:44 | |
32 | Kaur Kivistik | Estonia | 2:17:51 | |
33 | Stefano La Rosa | Italy | 2:17:57 | |
34 | Fábio Oliveira | Portugal | 2:18:02 | |
35 | Andrew Davies | Great Britain | 2:18:23 | |
36 | Gáspár Csere | Hungary | 2:18:35 | SB |
37 | Patrik Wägeli | Switzerland | 2:18:46 | SB |
38 | Ilie Corneschi | Romania | 2:18:59 | |
39 | Weldu Negash Gebretsadik | Norway | 2:18:59 | |
40 | Tom Hendrikse | Netherlands | 2:19:21 | SB |
41 | Roman Fosti | Estonia | 2:19:34 | SB |
42 | Ronald Schröer | Netherlands | 2:19:40 | |
43 | Abdelaziz Merzougui | Spain | 2:19:47 | SB |
44 | Andrew Heyes | Great Britain | 2:19:47 | |
45 | Mustafa Mohamed | Sweden | 2:19:52 | SB |
46 | Andreas Lommer | Denmark | 2:20:34 | |
47 | Maxim Răileanu | Moldova | 2:21:01 | |
48 | Luís Saraiva | Portugal | 2:21:23 | |
49 | Arkadiusz Gardzielewski | Poland | 2:21:34 | |
50 | Simon Boch | Germany | 2:21:39 | SB |
51 | Kamil Karbowiak | Poland | 2:21:48 | SB |
52 | Florian Carvalho | France | 2:21:51 | |
53 | Vitaliy Shafar | Ukraine | 2:22:24 | |
54 | Ebba Tulu Chala | Sweden | 2:23:04 | |
55 | Hermano Ferreira | Portugal | 2:24:21 | |
56 | Ivan Siuris | Moldova | 2:25:17 | |
57 | Ignas Brasevičius | Lithuania | 2:25:25 | |
58 | Hugh Armstrong | Ireland | 2:25:27 | |
59 | Ihor Heletiy | Ukraine | 2:26:33 | SB |
60 | Martin Olesen | Denmark | 2:28:04 | |
61 | Primož Kobe | Slovenia | 2:29:23 | |
62 | Rune Bækgaard | Denmark | 2:31:37 | |
Julien Lyon | Switzerland | Did not finish | ||
Ömer Alkanoğlu | Turkey | |||
Soufiane Bouchikhi | Belgium | |||
Jiří Homoláč | Czech Republic | |||
Bukayawe Malede | Israel | |||
Emmanuel Roudolff | France | |||
Polat Kemboi Arıkan | Turkey | |||
Luke Caldwell | Great Britain | |||
Daniele D'Onofrio | Italy | |||
Tachlowini Gabriyesos | ART | |||
Arttu Vattulainen | Finland | |||
Dario Ivanovski | North Macedonia | |||
Remigijus Kančys | Lithuania | |||
Nicolaï Saké | Belgium | |||
Kamil Jastrzębski | Poland | |||
Yohan Durand | France | |||
Tsegay Tesfamariam | Sweden |
References
- ^ "ATHLETICS TIMETABLE" (PDF). european-athletics.org. 14 August 2022. Retrieved 14 August 2022.
- ^ "All Time Best". World Athletics. Retrieved 15 August 2022.
- ^ "All Time European Best". World Athletics. Retrieved 15 August 2022.
- ^ "2022 Top List". World Athletics. Retrieved 15 August 2022.
- ^ "2022 Top European List". World Athletics. Retrieved 15 August 2022.
- ^ "START LIST" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 18 August 2022. Retrieved 15 August 2022.
- ^ "RESULTS" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 15 August 2022. Retrieved 15 August 2022.