31st Berlin International Film Festival
Festival poster | |
Location | West Berlin, Germany |
---|---|
Founded | 1951 |
Awards | Golden Bear (Deprisa, Deprisa) |
Festival date | 13–24 February 1981 |
Website | Website |
Berlin International Film Festival chronology | |
The 31st annual Berlin International Film Festival was held from 13 to 24 February 1981.[1] The Golden Bear was awarded to Deprisa, deprisa directed by Carlos Saura.[2]
The retrospective was dedicated to British film producer Michael Balcon, as well a tribute to Turkish film director Yılmaz Güney who was a political prisoner at the time.[3] The guest of the Homage was German film director Peter Pewas.[4]
Juries
The following people were announced as being on the jury for the festival:[5]
Main Competition
- Jutta Brückner, German director, screenwriter and producer - Jury President
- Denis Héroux, French director and producer
- Astrid Henning-Jensen, Danish director and screenwriter
- Irina Kupchenko, Soviet actress
- Peter Bichsel, Swiss journalist and writer
- Antonio Isasi-Isasmendi, Spanish director, screenwriter, editor and producer
- Chatrichalerm Yukol, Thai director
- Jerzy Płażewski, Polish film critic, writer and film historian
- Italo Zingarelli, Italian producer
Official Sections
Main Competition
The following films were in competition for the Golden Bear award:
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production Country |
---|---|---|---|
Akaler Shandhaney | আকালের সন্ধানে | Mrinal Sen | India |
The Boat Is Full | Das Boot ist voll | Markus Imhoof | Switzerland |
Children's Island | Barnens ö | Kay Pollak | Sweden |
Come Back Swallow | 燕归来 | Jinggong Fu | China |
Deprisa, deprisa | Carlos Saura | Spain | |
Der Neger Erwin | Herbert Achternbusch | West Germany | |
Fever | Gorączka | Agnieszka Holland | Poland |
Le Grand Paysage d'Alexis Droeven | Jean-Jacques Andrien | Belgium | |
Head On | Michael Grant | Canada | |
History of the World in Three Minutes Flat | Michael Mills | Canada | |
Il minestrone | Sergio Citti | Italy | |
The Inventor | Der Erfinder | Kurt Gloor | Switzerland |
Köszönöm, megvagyunk | László Lugossy | Hungary | |
Kudrat | कुदरत | Chetan Anand | India |
Luang Ta | หลวงตา | Permphol Cheyaroon | Thailand |
Maravillas | Manuel Gutiérrez Aragón | Spain | |
Milka – A Film About Taboos | Milka – elokuva tabuista | Rauni Mollberg | Finland |
On Land, at Sea and in the Air | Ter land, ter zee en in de lucht | Paul Driessen | Netherlands |
La provinciale | Claude Goretta | Switzerland | |
Tribute | Bob Clark | Canada | |
The Truck | Камионът | Christo Christov | Bulgaria |
Twenty Six Days from the Life of Dostoyevsky | Двадцать шесть дней из жизни Достоевского | Aleksandr Zarkhi | Soviet Union |
Zigeunerweisen | ツィゴイネルワイゼン | Seijun Suzuki | Japan |
Vrijdag | Hugo Claus | Belgium |
Out of competition
- Ordinary People, directed by Robert Redford (United States)
- Raging Bull, directed by Martin Scorsese (United States)
Retrospective
The following films were shown in the retrospective dedicated to Michael Balcon:
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production Country |
---|---|---|---|
Bulldog Jack | Walter Forde | United Kingdom | |
Dead of Night | Alberto Cavalcanti, Charles Crichton, Basil Dearden and Robert Hamer | ||
Foreign Affaires | Tom Walls | ||
I Was a Spy | Victor Saville | ||
Sabotage | Alfred Hitchcock | ||
Secret Agent | Alfred Hitchcock | ||
The Blue Lamp | Basil Dearden | ||
The Gaunt Stranger | Walter Forde | ||
The Man Who Knew Too Much | Alfred Hitchcock | ||
The Ladykillers | Alexander Mackendrick | ||
The Lavender Hill Mob | Charles Crichton | ||
The 39 Steps | Alfred Hitchcock |
The following films were shown in the homage dedicated to Peter Pewas:
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Country |
---|---|---|---|
Many Passed By | Viele kamen vorbei | Peter Pewas | West Germany |
Official Awards
The following prizes were awarded by the Jury:[2]
- Golden Bear: Deprisa, Deprisa by Carlos Saura
- Silver Bear – Special Jury Prize: Akaler Sandhane by Mrinal Sen
- Silver Bear for Best Actress: Barbara Grabowska for Gorączka
- Silver Bear for Best Actor:
- Anatoly Solonitsyn for Dvadtsat shest dney iz zhizni Dostoevskogo
- Jack Lemmon for Tribute
- Silver Bear for an outstanding single achievement: Markus Imhoof for Das Boot ist voll
- Honourable Mention:
- Le Grand Paysage d'Alexis Droeven
- Tsigoineruwaizen
References
- ^ "31st Berlin International Film Festival". berlinale.de. Archived from the original on 26 August 2010. Retrieved 22 August 2010.
- ^ a b "PRIZES & HONOURS 1981". berlinale.de. Archived from the original on 12 October 2013. Retrieved 8 June 2014.
- ^ "RETROSPECTIVE". Archived from the original on 4 March 2017. Retrieved 8 June 2014.
- ^ "Retrospective, Berlinale Classics & Homage". berlinale.de. Retrieved 4 June 2020.
- ^ "JURIES 1981". berlinale.de. Archived from the original on 15 October 2013. Retrieved 8 June 2014.
External links
- 31st Berlin International Film Festival 1981
- 1981 Berlin International Film Festival
- Berlin International Film Festival:1981 at Internet Movie Database
- v
- t
- e
Main competition |
|
---|---|
Other awards | |
Retired awards | |
Independent awards |
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024