Italy at the 2019 World Athletics Championships
Italy at the 2019 World Championships in Athletics | |
---|---|
WA code | ITA |
National federation | FIDAL |
Website | www |
in Doha | |
Competitors | 65 (33 men, 32 women) |
Medals Ranked = 31st |
|
World Championships in Athletics appearances (overview) | |
Italy competed at the 2019 World Athletics Championships in Doha, Qatar, from 27 September to 6 October 2019 .
Medalists
Medal | Name | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Bronze | Eleonora Giorgi | 50 km walk | 28 September |
Placing table
Italy team finished 26th position in placing table.[1]
Rank | Country | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Pts | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
26 | Italy | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 16 |
Team
On 12 September 2019, the technical commissioner of the Italian national team Antonio La Torre issued the list of the athletes called up for the Doha World Championships, 65 athletes (34 men and 31 women), including members of all five relays (the only country to have managed to qualify them all in addition to Jamaica), and 7 athletes selected based on the target numbers established by the IAAF.[2] With a total of 66 final entries (one woman athlete is added on 21 September), this is the biggest Italian team ever at the World Championships (same number as in 1997, 66).
Men (33)
Initially 34, the selected were reduced to 33 because Giorgio Rubino (G.A. Fiamme Gialle), selected for Race walk 20 km has given forfait.[3]
Italic: did not participate
Event | Athlete | day 1 | day 2 | day 3 | day 4 | day 5 | day 6 | day7 | day 8 | day 9 | day 10 | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m | Filippo Tortu | 10.20 (SF) | 10.11 (F) | |||||||||
4×100 m | 38.11 (10th) | NR | ||||||||||
100 m | Marcell Jacobs | 10.07 (SF) | 10.20 (19th) | |||||||||
4×100 m | 38.11 (10th) | NR | ||||||||||
200 m | Faustino Desalu | 20.43 (SF) | 20.73 (21st) | |||||||||
4×100 m | ||||||||||||
200 m | Antonio Infantino | 20.89 (41st) | [note 1] | |||||||||
4×100 m | ||||||||||||
400 m | Davide Re | 45.08 (SF) | 44.85 (9th) | |||||||||
4×400 m | 3:01.60 (F) | 3:02.78 (6th) | SB | |||||||||
4×400 m mixed | ||||||||||||
5000 m | Yemaneberhan Crippa | 13:29.08 (21st) | [note 1] | |||||||||
10,000 m | 27:10.76 (8th) | NR | ||||||||||
5000 m | Said El Otmani | DNF | ||||||||||
110 m hs | Hassane Fofana | 13.49 (SF) | 13.52 (12th) | |||||||||
Lorenzo Perini | 13.70 (23rd) | |||||||||||
3000 m st | Yohanes Chiappinelli | 8:24.73 (19th) | ||||||||||
Osama Zoghlami | 8:28.57 (27th) | |||||||||||
High jump | Stefano Sottile | 2.26 m (16th) | ||||||||||
Gianmarco Tamberi | 2.29 m (F) | 2.27 m (8th) | ||||||||||
Pole vault | Claudio Stecchi | 5.75 m (F) | 5.70 m (8th) | |||||||||
Triple jump | Andrea Dallavalle | 15.09 m (32nd) | ||||||||||
Shot put | Leonardo Fabbri | 20.75 m (13th) | ||||||||||
Discus throw | Giovanni Faloci | 59.77 m (30th) | ||||||||||
Marathon | Eyob Faniel | 2:13:57 (15th) | SB | |||||||||
Daniele Meucci | Ret. (DNF) | |||||||||||
Yassine Rachik | 2:12:41 (12th) | |||||||||||
Race walk 20 km | Matteo Giupponi | 1:34:29 (25th) | ||||||||||
Massimo Stano | 1:31:36 (14th) | |||||||||||
Race walk 50 km | Michele Antonelli | 4:22:20 (16th) | ||||||||||
Teodorico Caporaso | DNF | |||||||||||
4×100 m | Federico Cattaneo | 38.11 (10th) | NR | |||||||||
Davide Manenti | 38.11 (10th) | NR | ||||||||||
Roberto Rigali | ||||||||||||
4×400 m | Vladimir Aceti | 3:01.60 (F) | 3:02.78 (6th) | SB | ||||||||
4×400 m mixed | ||||||||||||
4×400 m | Daniele Corsa | |||||||||||
4×400 m mixed | ||||||||||||
4×400 m | Matteo Galvan | 3:01.60 (F) | 3:02.78 (6th) | SB | ||||||||
4×400 m mixed | ||||||||||||
4×400 m | Michele Tricca | |||||||||||
4×400 m mixed | ||||||||||||
4×400 m | Brayan Lopez | |||||||||||
4×400 m mixed | 3:16.52 (9th) | |||||||||||
4×400 m | Edoardo Scotti | 3:01.60 (F) | 3:02.78 (6th) | SB | ||||||||
4×400 m mixed | 3:16.52 (9th) |
Women (32)
Event | Athlete | day 1 | day 2 | day 3 | day 4 | day 5 | day 6 | day7 | day 8 | day 9 | day 10 | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
200 m | Gloria Hooper | 23.33 (32nd) | [note 1] | |||||||||
4 × 100 m | 42.90 (SF) | 42.98 (7th) | NR | |||||||||
400 m | Benedicta Chigbolu | 52.63 (38th) | ||||||||||
4 × 400 m/mixed | 3:27.40 (9th) | SB | ||||||||||
800 m | Eleonora Vandi | 2:04.98 (38th) | [note 1] | |||||||||
100 m hs | Luminosa Bogliolo | 12.80 (SF) | 13.06 (18th) | |||||||||
400 m hs | Ayomide Folorunso | 55.20 (SF) | 55.36 (13th) | |||||||||
4 × 400 m/mixed | 3:27.40 (9th) | SB | ||||||||||
400 m hs | Linda Olivieri | 56.82 (28th) | ||||||||||
Yadisleidy Pedroso | 55.78 (SF) | 55.40 (15th) | SB | |||||||||
High jump | Alessia Trost | 1.92 m (14th) | ||||||||||
Elena Vallortigara | 1.89 m (17th) | [note 1] | ||||||||||
Pole vault | Roberta Bruni | 5.35 m (29th) | [note 1] | |||||||||
Long jump | Tania Vicenzino | 6.23 m (28th) | [note 1] | |||||||||
Laura Strati | 6.05 m (31st) | [note 1] | ||||||||||
Triple jump | Ottavia Cestonaro | 13.97 m (17th) | [note 1] | |||||||||
Discus throw | Daisy Osakue | 57.55 m (20th) | ||||||||||
Hammer throw | Sara Fantini | 66.58 m (26th) | [note 1] | |||||||||
Marathon | Sara Dossena | DNF | ||||||||||
Giovanna Epis | DNF | |||||||||||
Race walk 20 km | Antonella Palmisano | 1:37:36 (13th) | SB | |||||||||
Valentina Trapletti | 1:38:22 (17th) | |||||||||||
Race walk 50 km | Mariavittoria Becchetti | DNF | ||||||||||
Nicole Colombi | DNF | |||||||||||
Eleonora Giorgi | 4:29:13 (3rd) | |||||||||||
4 × 100 m | Anna Bongiorni | 42.90 (SF) | 42.98 (7th) | NR | ||||||||
Zaynab Dosso | ||||||||||||
Johanelis Herrera | 42.90 (SF) | 42.98 (7th) | NR | |||||||||
Alessia Pavese | ||||||||||||
Irene Siragusa | 42.90 (SF) | 42.98 (7th) | NR | |||||||||
4 x 400 m | Rebecca Borga | |||||||||||
4×400 m mixed | ||||||||||||
4 x 400 m | Alice Mangione | |||||||||||
4×400 m mixed | ||||||||||||
4 x 400 m | Marta Milani | |||||||||||
4×400 m mixed | ||||||||||||
4 x 400 m | Raphaela Lukudo | 3:27.40 (9th) | SB | |||||||||
4×400 m mixed | 3:16.52 (9th) | |||||||||||
4 x 400 m | Giancarla Trevisan | 3:27.40 (9th) | SB | |||||||||
4×400 m mixed | 3:16.52 (9th) |
Notes
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j selected based on target numbers.
References
- ^ "2019 IAAF World Athletics Championships - Placing table". iaaf.org. Retrieved 4 October 2019.
- ^ "Doha, ecco gli azzurri per i Mondiali" (in Italian). fidal.it. 12 September 2019. Retrieved 13 September 2019.
- ^ "Mondiali: forfait di Rubino nella marcia" (in Italian). messinadicorsa.it. 26 September 2019. Retrieved 1 October 2019.
External links
- Doha World Championships 2019
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Congo DR
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Eswatini
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea-Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- South Sudan
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Chinese Taipei
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Macau
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- North Korea
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Gibraltar
- Great Britain and Northern Ireland
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- North Macedonia
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine
- Anguilla
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts and Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Trinidad and Tobago
- Turks and Caicos Islands
- United States
- U.S. Virgin Islands