Table tennis at the 1976 Summer Paralympics
Table tennis at the V Paralympic Games | |
---|---|
Paralympic Table tennis | |
←1972 1980→ |
Table tennis at the 1976 Summer Paralympics consisted of 28 events, 17 for men and 11 for women.
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Switzerland (SUI) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
2 | West Germany (FRG) | 3 | 6 | 1 | 10 |
3 | Great Britain (GBR) | 3 | 3 | 5 | 11 |
4 | Austria (AUT) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
5 | Sweden (SWE) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
6 | United States (USA) | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
7 | Netherlands (NED) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
8 | Ireland (IRL) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
9 | Israel (ISR) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
10 | Canada (CAN) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
11 | South Korea (KOR) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
12 | Hungary (HUN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Peru (PER) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
14 | France (FRA) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
15 | Finland (FIN) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Hong Kong (HKG) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
17 | Mexico (MEX) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
South Africa (RSA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
19 | Belgium (BEL) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
20 | Denmark (DEN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Italy (ITA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Norway (NOR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (22 entries) | 28 | 26 | 23 | 77 |
Medal summary
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Singles 1A details | Hans Rosenast Switzerland | Rainer Küschall Switzerland | Pekka Hatinen Finland |
Singles 1B details | Stephen Bradshaw Great Britain | Wolfgang Koch West Germany | Walter Sailer Austria |
Singles 1C details | Manfred Emmel West Germany | B. Boerstler West Germany | Gregor Bonderud Sweden |
Singles 2 details | Tae Am Choi South Korea | Leslie Lam Canada | J. Meursing Netherlands |
Singles 3 details | Heinz Simon West Germany | Fritz Krimmel West Germany | Kum Du Son South Korea |
Singles 4-5 details | Baruch Hagai Israel | Michael Dempsey United States | Richard de Zutter Belgium |
Olle Johansson Sweden | |||
Singles C details | Jörgen Augustsson Sweden | Shek Kau Wong Hong Kong | Hon Keung Tong Hong Kong |
Singles D details | G. Chrak Canada | P. Chassagne France | Jozef de Vrieze Belgium |
Singles D1 details | M. Johnson United States | D. Hoddleston South Africa | J. Behan United States |
Singles E details | Zoltán Tauber Hungary | A. Pettersson Sweden | B. Speedy Great Britain |
Doubles 1A details | Switzerland (SUI) Rainer Küschall Hans Rosenast | Finland (FIN) Pekka Hatinen Matti Launonen | Norway (NOR) Casper Caspersen Jan Erik Stenberg |
Doubles 1B details | Great Britain (GBR) Stephen Bradshaw Tommy Taylor | West Germany (FRG) Konkel Steiner | None |
Doubles 1C details | West Germany (FRG) B. Boerstler Wolfgang Koch | Sweden (SWE) Gregor Bonderud Gert Nilsson | Denmark (DEN) Bjalne Eriksen Eric Funder |
Teams 2 details | Sweden (SWE) Bror Heding Gert Nilsson | South Korea (KOR) Tae Am Choi Young Tae Kim Gun Hong Ko | Great Britain (GBR) Billy Leake Derek Williams |
Teams 3 details | Switzerland (SUI) Erich Buehler Ignaz Casutt Peter Mrose | West Germany (FRG) Fritz Krimmel Heinz Simon | Canada (CAN) Noor Jamal Les Lam |
Teams 4-5 details | United States (USA) Michael Dempsey Gary Kerr | West Germany (FRG) Binner H. Gentner | Great Britain (GBR) Neil McDonald Derek Riches |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Singles 1A details | Julia Cosgrove Ireland | Ruth Wendth United States | None |
Singles 1B details | Jane Blackburn Great Britain | Frances O'Sullivan Ireland | Rosa Sicari Italy |
Singles 1C details | Michal Escapa Israel | Martha Sandoval Mexico | None |
Singles 2 details | Rosa Schweizer Switzerland | Maguy Ramousse France | Gill Matthews Great Britain |
Singles 3 details | Brigitte Hahn Austria | Ingrid Voboril Austria | Janet Swann Great Britain |
Singles 4-5 details | Irene Schmidt Netherlands | Gerda Becker Netherlands | Carol Bryant Great Britain |
Singles D details | Teresa Chiappo Peru | None | None |
Doubles 1B details | Ireland (IRL) Julia Cosgrove Frances O'Sullivan | United States (USA) Ruth Rosenbaum Ruth Wendth | None |
Teams 2 details | Austria (AUT) Ilse Scharf Rosa Schweizer | Great Britain (GBR) Maggy Jones Gill Matthews | France (FRA) M. Ramousse Tournier |
Teams 3 details | Austria (AUT) Brigitte Hahn Ingrid Voboril | Great Britain (GBR) Gwen Buck J. Swann | Canada (CAN) P. Barnard L. Stewart |
United States (USA) Beata Anderson Rosalie Hixson | |||
Teams 4-5 details | Netherlands (NED) Gerda Becker Irene Schmidt | Austria (AUT) Hermina Kraft Maria Schitter | West Germany (FRG) Ruth Lamsbach Winckelmann |
References
- Table Tennis at the 1976 Summer Paralympics (Toronto) from the International Paralympic Committee (archived)