2009 UK local government election
2009 Somerset County Council election
|
← 2005 | 4 June 2009 | 2013 → |
|
All 58 seats to Somerset County Council 29 seats needed for a majority |
---|
|
2009 local election results in Somerset |
Council control before election Liberal Democrats | Council control after election Conservative | |
An election to Somerset County Council took place on 4 June 2009 as part of the 2009 United Kingdom local elections, having been delayed from 7 May, to coincide with elections to the European Parliament. The result brought to an end 16 years of Liberal Democrat rule to a Conservative controlled administration. 58 councillors were elected from various electoral divisions, which returned one county councillor each. Members were elected by the first-past-the-post voting system for a four-year term of office. This was the last election before the number of seats was cut to 55 for the 2013 election. With a total of 58 seats being reduced to 55 for the next election.
All locally registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) who were aged 18 or over on Thursday 2 May 2013 were entitled to vote in the local elections. Those who were temporarily away from their ordinary address (for example, away working, on holiday, in student accommodation or in hospital) were also entitled to vote in the local elections,[1] although those who had moved abroad and registered as overseas electors cannot vote in the local elections. It is possible to register to vote at more than one address (such as a university student who had a term-time address and lives at home during holidays) at the discretion of the local Electoral Register Office, but it remains an offence to vote more than once in the same local government election.[2]
Summary
The Liberal Democrats lost overall control of the council to the Conservatives who went on to form a majority administration. The Liberal Democrat group became the council's official opposition. Meanwhile the Labour Party had their number of seats halved from 4 to 2. No independents or candidates from other parties were elected as councillors.
Overall results
Somerset County Council election, 2009[3] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 35 | 11 | 0 | +11 | 60.5% | 46.5 | 78,036 | +6.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | 21 | 0 | 9 | –9 | 36.0% | 36.3 | 60,877 | –4.9 |
| Labour | 2 | 0 | 2 | –2 | 3.5% | 4.7 | 7,811 | –8.8 |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 4.6 | 7,805 | +1.8 |
| UKIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 4.2 | 6,980 | +3.1 |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 2.8 | 4,744 | +1.4 |
| BNP | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0.9 | 1,441 | |
| Senior Citizens | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0.1 | 158 | |
Results by division
The candidates in bold were elected councillors on 4 June 2009.[4]
Blackdown & Wellington East
Blackdown & Wellington East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Ross Longhurst Henley * | 1,236 | 44.2 | –7.9 |
| Conservative | John Bryan Thorne | 1,227 | 43.9 | –4.0 |
| UKIP | Ann Morris | 332 | 11.9 | N/A |
Majority | 9 | 0.3 | –4.0 |
Turnout | 2,795 | 47 | –25 |
Registered electors | 6,037 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Blackmoor Vale
Blackmoor Vale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Wallace * | 1,880 | 59.6 | +20.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jane Lock | 1,275 | 40.4 | +4.6 |
Majority | 605 | 19.2 | +16.0 |
Turnout | 3,155 | 48 | –24 |
Registered electors | 6,696 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Brent
Brent Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alan John Ham * | 2,108 | 69.9 | +14.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Anthony Ernest Gore | 744 | 24.7 | –4.7 |
| Labour | Sheila Rachel Forrester | 162 | 5.4 | –10.1 |
Majority | 1,364 | 45.3 | +19.6 |
Turnout | 3,014 | 46 | –18 |
Registered electors | 6,539 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bridgwater East & Bawdrip
Bridgwater East & Bawdrip Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Hall | 1,102 | 58.6 | +28.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Joshua John Schwieso | 401 | 21.3 | –2.3 |
| Labour | Roger John Lavers | 379 | 20.1 | –17.0 |
Majority | 701 | 37.2 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,882 | 30 | –26 |
Registered electors | 6,313 | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Bridgwater North & Central
Bridgwater North & Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Peter Loveridge * | 489 | 30.1 | –26.8 |
| Conservative | Lance John Duddridge | 469 | 28.8 | +8.6 |
| UKIP | Keith Ronald Hart | 251 | 15.4 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Janice Joanna Somers Beasley | 223 | 13.7 | –9.2 |
| BNP | Roger Cyril Bennett | 144 | 8.9 | N/A |
| Independent | Roy Christopher Franklin | 50 | 3.1 | N/A |
Majority | 20 | 1.2 | –32.7 |
Turnout | 1,626 | 25 | –22 |
Registered electors | 6,525 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Bridgwater South
Bridgwater South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Stephen John Gill | 495 | 35.5 | +8.3 |
| Labour | Pat Parker * | 463 | 33.2 | –13.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Daniel Alexander Kelly | 436 | 31.3 | +5.1 |
Majority | 32 | 2.3 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,394 | 23 | –27 |
Registered electors | 5,943 | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | 10.4 | |
Bridgwater West
Bridgwater West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ann Elizabeth Bown * | 1,100 | 45.8 | +8.3 |
| Labour | Graham John Granter | 515 | 21.4 | –14.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Ian Johnstone | 440 | 18.3 | –8.0 |
| Independent | Anne Louise Heritage | 349 | 14.5 | N/A |
Majority | 585 | 24.3 | +23.0 |
Turnout | 2,404 | 32 | –28 |
Registered electors | 7,483 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Burnham on Sea North
Burnham on Sea North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter Laurence Burridge-Clayton | 1,561 | 54.5 | +9.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Mike Mansfield | 1,301 | 45.5 | +9.0 |
Majority | 260 | 9.1 | +0.9 |
Turnout | 2,862 | 48 | –17 |
Registered electors | 5,889 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Cannington
Cannington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Edney * | 2,131 | 62.1 | +4.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan James Beasley | 782 | 22.8 | –20.0 |
| Green | Anna Madeline Hammond | 516 | 15.0 | N/A |
Majority | 1,349 | 39.3 | +24.9 |
Turnout | 3,429 | 44 | –23 |
Registered electors | 7,700 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Castle Cary
Castle Cary Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Bob Little | 1,816 | 50.1 | +1.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Henry Hobhouse * | 1,810 | 49.9 | +1.4 |
Majority | 6 | 0.2 | N/A |
Turnout | 3,626 | 56 | –20 |
Registered electors | 6,541 | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | 0.2 | |
Chard North
Chard North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Jenny Kenton | 1,652 | 45.8 | +2.5 |
| Conservative | Martin John Wale | 1,468 | 40.7 | +0.9 |
| BNP | Fay Williams | 368 | 10.2 | N/A |
| Labour | Tom McGee | 119 | 3.3 | –6.6 |
Majority | 184 | 5.1 | +1.6 |
Turnout | 3,607 | 46 | –20 |
Registered electors | 7,831 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Chard South
Chard South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Jill Shortland * | 1,384 | 52.1 | +7.0 |
| Conservative | Linda Patricia Vijeh | 911 | 34.3 | N/A |
| BNP | Robert William Baehr | 362 | 13.6 | N/A |
Majority | 473 | 17.8 | +8.6 |
Turnout | 2,657 | 41 | –24 |
Registered electors | 6,480 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Cheddar
Cheddar Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dawn Mary Hill * | 1,326 | 45.5 | –2.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Suzanne Mary Green | 1,008 | 34.6 | –0.1 |
| UKIP | David Terence Willmott | 471 | 16.2 | N/A |
| Independent | Christopher Byrne | 108 | 3.7 | N/A |
Majority | 318 | 10.9 | –2.6 |
Turnout | 2,913 | 46 | –22 |
Registered electors | 6,334 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Coker
Coker Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Cathy Bakewell * | 1,454 | 45.5 | –6.7 |
| Conservative | Angus McPhee | 1,365 | 42.7 | +5.7 |
| Green | Peter John Bysouth | 249 | 7.8 | –2.6 |
| Independent | Nick Hester | 131 | 4.1 | N/A |
Majority | 89 | 2.8 | –12.8 |
Turnout | 3,199 | 50 | –22 |
Registered electors | 6,475 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Crewkerne
Crewkerne Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | John Dyke * | 1,634 | 52.7 | –2.0 |
| Conservative | Marcus Morton Barrett | 1,092 | 35.2 | +4.1 |
| Green | Ben Keiron Hartshorn | 377 | 12.1 | +5.7 |
Majority | 542 | 17.5 | –7.1 |
Turnout | 3,103 | 49 | +4 |
Registered electors | 6,380 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Curry Rivel
Curry Rivel Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Derek Ian Nelson * | 1,787 | 57.6 | +0.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ray Warner | 959 | 30.9 | –12.1 |
| Green | Margaret Ruth Chambers | 358 | 11.5 | N/A |
Majority | 828 | 16.7 | +2.6 |
Turnout | 3,104 | 49 | –23 |
Registered electors | 6,410 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Dulverton & Exmoor
Dulverton & Exmoor Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Frances Mary Nicholson | 1,687 | 54.6 | –12.9 |
| Independent | Jan Ross | 1,405 | 45.4 | N/A |
Majority | 282 | 9.1 | –35.9 |
Turnout | 3,092 | 53 | –22 |
Registered electors | 5,902 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Dunster
Dunster Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Christine Mary Lawrence * | 1,451 | 64.1 | +8.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Alison Gunner | 813 | 35.9 | +6.7 |
Majority | 638 | 28.2 | +2.1 |
Turnout | 2,264 | 44 | –19 |
Registered electors | 5,314 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Frome North
Frome North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter Francis John | 1,299 | 46.1 | +10.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Christine Cockroft | 1,048 | 37.2 | –0.1 |
| Green | Rebecca Amani Yeo | 320 | 11.4 | N/A |
| Labour | Alwyn Dow | 149 | 5.3 | –11.8 |
Majority | 251 | 8.9 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,816 | 39 | –27 |
Registered electors | 7,192 | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Frome Selwood
Frome Selwood Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Maggy Daniell | 1,192 | 54.4 | +9.8 |
| Conservative | Charles Richard Seymour Wood | 821 | 37.4 | +6.2 |
| Labour | Theresa Mary Clark | 180 | 8.2 | –16.0 |
Majority | 371 | 16.9 | +3.5 |
Turnout | 2,193 | 33 | –28 |
Registered electors | 6,642 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Frome South
Frome South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Alvin John Horsfall * | 1,313 | 59.5 | +11.9 |
| Conservative | Pam Lee | 664 | 30.1 | +3.3 |
| Labour | David Alan Oakensen | 229 | 10.4 | –15.2 |
Majority | 649 | 29.4 | +8.6 |
Turnout | 2,206 | 32 | –29 |
Registered electors | 6,889 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Glastonbury
Glastonbury Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Frederick Gloak * | 1,366 | 48.3 | –3.9 |
| Conservative | George Steer | 1,304 | 46.1 | +13.7 |
| Labour | William George Roberts | 158 | 5.6 | –9.8 |
Majority | 62 | 2.2 | –17.6 |
Turnout | 2,828 | 42 | –23 |
Registered electors | 6,743 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Highbridge & Burnham on Sea South
Highbridge & Burnham on Sea South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Charles Woodman | 1,092 | 39.3 | +4.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Rosemarie Parsons * | 802 | 28.8 | –6.4 |
| UKIP | Mick Lucas | 592 | 21.3 | N/A |
| Labour | Joanna Noreen Burridge-Clayton | 294 | 10.6 | –19.8 |
Majority | 290 | 10.4 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,780 | 39 | –22 |
Registered electors | 7,193 | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Huntspill
Huntspill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mark Healey * | 1,535 | 56.7 | +10.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Joe Leach | 1,173 | 43.3 | +13.6 |
Majority | 362 | 13.4 | –2.7 |
Turnout | 2,708 | 47 | –21 |
Registered electors | 5,712 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Ilchester
Ilchester Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Sam Crabb * | 1,708 | 51.0 | +3.0 |
| Conservative | Colin Winder | 1,392 | 41.6 | +9.6 |
| Independent | Michael William Bestwick | 250 | 7.5 | N/A |
Majority | 316 | 9.4 | –6.6 |
Turnout | 3,350 | 34 | –34 |
Registered electors | 9,840 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Ilminster
Ilminster Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Kim Tracey Turner | 1,560 | 51.8 | +6.6 |
| Conservative | Martin Gwillym Rawstorne | 1,450 | 48.2 | +4.4 |
Majority | 110 | 3.7 | +2.4 |
Turnout | 3,010 | 47 | –29 |
Registered electors | 6,569 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
King Alfred
King Alfred Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David John Huxtable * | 1,817 | 52.3 | –1.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Rosemary Hasler | 860 | 24.7 | –6.2 |
| Independent | Bob Cudlipp | 610 | 17.6 | N/A |
| Labour | Andy Merryfield | 188 | 5.4 | –10.2 |
Majority | 957 | 27.5 | +4.9 |
Turnout | 3,475 | 52 | –20 |
Registered electors | 6,667 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Langport
Langport Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Derek Norman Lander Yeomans * | 1,621 | 52.4 | +0.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Julia Mary Frances Gadd | 1,470 | 47.6 | –0.7 |
Majority | 151 | 4.9 | +1.4 |
Turnout | 3,091 | 50 | –22 |
Registered electors | 6,345 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Lydeard
Lydeard Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Edward Wilkins | 1,313 | 45.2 | –6.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul William Partington | 1,118 | 38.5 | –10.1 |
| UKIP | Fran Evens | 392 | 13.5 | N/A |
| Labour | Jonathan Frederic Gray | 84 | 2.9 | N/A |
Majority | 195 | 6.7 | +3.8 |
Turnout | 2,907 | 45 | –25 |
Registered electors | 6,504 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Martock
Martock Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | John Allison Bailey | 1,451 | 48.7 | –5.5 |
| Conservative | Graham Harold Middleton | 1,232 | 41.3 | +4.4 |
| Green | Alexander Begg Lawrie | 242 | 8.1 | –0.8 |
| Independent | Rob Crocker | 55 | 1.8 | N/A |
Majority | 219 | 7.3 | –10.0 |
Turnout | 2,980 | 44 | –26 |
Registered electors | 6,744 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Mendip Central & East
Mendip Central & East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Gloria Cawood * | 1,502 | 49.8 | +2.4 |
| Conservative | Ken Lloyd | 1,415 | 46.9 | +6.1 |
| Labour | Ken Hurrell | 102 | 3.4 | –8.4 |
Majority | 87 | 2.9 | –3.7 |
Turnout | 3,019 | 50 | –23 |
Registered electors | 5,994 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Mendip North East
Mendip North East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Matthew James Ellis | 1,796 | 55.7 | +11.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Claire Fleming | 1,285 | 39.9 | +0.8 |
| Labour | John Edward Gilham | 143 | 4.4 | –12.1 |
Majority | 511 | 15.8 | +10.6 |
Turnout | 3,224 | 51 | –22 |
Registered electors | 6,329 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Mendip North West
Mendip North West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Harvey Siggs * | 1,530 | 50.6 | +1.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Tony Robbins | 792 | 26.2 | –10.5 |
| UKIP | Gwyn Bedford Thomas | 506 | 16.7 | N/A |
| Labour | Roger William Anderson | 195 | 6.5 | –7.7 |
Majority | 738 | 24.4 | +11.9 |
Turnout | 3,023 | 43 | –28 |
Registered electors | 7,040 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Mendip South
Mendip South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ken Maddock * | 1,923 | 55.1 | +5.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert John Reed | 1,007 | 28.8 | –11.2 |
| UKIP | Colin Joseph McNamee | 430 | 12.3 | N/A |
| Labour | Terry Morgan | 131 | 3.8 | –6.0 |
Majority | 916 | 26.2 | +16.1 |
Turnout | 3,491 | 47 | –25 |
Registered electors | 7,462 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Mendip West
Mendip West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ron Forrest * | 1,291 | 47.1 | +1.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher Ralph William Richard Inge | 890 | 32.5 | –12.0 |
| Green | Kate Briton | 316 | 11.5 | N/A |
| Independent | Leslie Matthew Bennett | 177 | 6.5 | N/A |
| Labour | Peter John Trueman | 68 | 2.5 | –7.0 |
Majority | 401 | 14.6 | +13.2 |
Turnout | 2,742 | 49 | –21 |
Registered electors | 5,620 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Minehead
Minehead Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Brenda Maitland-Walker | 1,495 | 54.4 | +30.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Galloway * | 1,251 | 45.6 | +19.2 |
Majority | 244 | 8.9 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,746 | 34 | –30 |
Registered electors | 8,000 | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
North Curry
North Curry Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David John Andrew Fothergill | 2,092 | 57.4 | +10.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Roskruge Hassall | 1,027 | 28.2 | –15.6 |
| UKIP | William James Lukins | 525 | 14.4 | N/A |
Majority | 1,065 | 29.2 | +26.0 |
Turnout | 3,644 | 49 | –28 |
Registered electors | 7,553 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
North Petherton
North Petherton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Derek Stanley Alder * | 1,591 | 57.4 | +3.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Karen Jane Revans | 531 | 19.2 | –26.9 |
| Green | Charles Graham | 421 | 15.2 | N/A |
| Labour | Pat Morley | 227 | 8.2 | N/A |
Majority | 1,060 | 38.3 | +30.5 |
Turnout | 2,770 | 34 | –34 |
Registered electors | 6,628 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Shepton Mallet
Shepton Mallet Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Margaret Robinson * | 1,196 | 49.1 | +11.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Martin Lovell | 838 | 34.4 | +0.8 |
| Labour | Chris Inchley | 403 | 16.5 | –12.5 |
Majority | 358 | 14.7 | +10.9 |
Turnout | 2,437 | 34 | –29 |
Registered electors | 7,207 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Somerton
Somerton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jimmy Zouche | 1,794 | 51.6 | +11.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Pauline Clarke * | 1,684 | 48.4 | –6.8 |
Majority | 110 | 3.2 | N/A |
Turnout | 3,478 | 51 | –22 |
Registered electors | 6,841 | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
South Petherton
South Petherton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Anne Larpent | 1,341 | 43.3 | +5.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Charles Smith | 1,247 | 40.3 | –8.9 |
| Independent | Ian James Greenfield | 285 | 9.2 | N/A |
| Green | Michael Bernard Fox | 222 | 7.2 | +0.8 |
Majority | 94 | 3.0 | N/A |
Turnout | 3,095 | 52 | –19 |
Registered electors | 6,012 | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Staplegrove
Staplegrove Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Elaine Waymouth | 1,320 | 48.0 | –0.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Raymond Tully * | 1,113 | 40.5 | –11.3 |
| UKIP | David Thomas | 317 | 11.5 | N/A |
Majority | 207 | 7.5 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,750 | 43 | –27 |
Registered electors | 6,313 | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Street
Street Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Terry William Edwin Napper | 952 | 30.4 | +0.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jim Mochnacz * | 850 | 27.1 | –22.0 |
| Independent | Lloyd Hughes | 809 | 25.8 | N/A |
| UKIP | John Leo Monaghan | 334 | 10.7 | N/A |
| BNP | Dick Beasley | 190 | 6.1 | N/A |
Majority | 102 | 3.3 | N/A |
Turnout | 3,135 | 37 | –25 |
Registered electors | 8,393 | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Taunton & Trull
Taunton & Trull Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Stephen Henry Martin-Scott * | 1,519 | 47.1 | –4.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Frederick Alan Wedderkopp | 1,330 | 41.2 | –7.3 |
| UKIP | Barry Victor Morris | 281 | 8.7 | N/A |
| Labour | Doug Eckhart | 96 | 3.0 | N/A |
Majority | 189 | 5.9 | +2.8 |
Turnout | 3,226 | 55 | –20 |
Registered electors | 5,923 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Taunton East
Taunton East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Steve Brooks * | 959 | 43.5 | –5.7 |
| Conservative | Linda Susan Elliott | 676 | 30.7 | +0.6 |
| UKIP | Bobby Fleming | 394 | 17.9 | N/A |
| Labour | Colin Croad | 176 | 8.0 | –12.8 |
Majority | 283 | 12.8 | –6.3 |
Turnout | 2,205 | 27 | –29 |
Registered electors | 8,126 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Taunton Fairwater
Taunton Fairwater Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Danny Wedderkopp | 1,014 | 44.2 | –5.8 |
| Conservative | Michael Pether | 791 | 34.5 | +1.6 |
| UKIP | Dorothy Rose Baker | 327 | 14.2 | N/A |
| Labour | Libby Lisgo | 164 | 7.1 | –10.0 |
Majority | 223 | 9.7 | –7.4 |
Turnout | 2,296 | 37 | –28 |
Registered electors | 6,309 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Taunton North
Taunton North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Claire Jean Gordon * | 791 | 37.2 | –10.1 |
| Conservative | Richard Frederick Dickinson | 622 | 29.3 | +3.6 |
| UKIP | Stephanie Ann Lukins | 410 | 19.3 | N/A |
| Labour | Martin Lee Paul Jevon | 302 | 14.2 | –12.8 |
Majority | 169 | 8.0 | –12.3 |
Turnout | 2,125 | 29 | –32 |
Registered electors | 7,317 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Taunton South
Taunton South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Hazel Ruth Prior-Sankey * | 1,563 | 55.2 | +3.6 |
| Conservative | Krystal Bonnie Painter | 800 | 28.2 | –5.6 |
| UKIP | John Calascione | 375 | 13.2 | N/A |
| Labour | Brenda Weston | 96 | 3.4 | –11.3 |
Majority | 763 | 26.9 | +9.1 |
Turnout | 2,834 | 38 | –28 |
Registered electors | 7,417 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Taunton West
Taunton West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Paul | 1,498 | 48.6 | –5.7 |
| Conservative | Nick James | 1,070 | 34.7 | +1.6 |
| UKIP | Isabella Crawford Henderson | 407 | 13.2 | N/A |
| Labour | Matthew Ravenhill | 106 | 3.4 | –9.3 |
Majority | 428 | 13.9 | –7.3 |
Turnout | 3,081 | 44 | –28 |
Registered electors | 7,132 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Upper Tone
Upper Tone Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tony McMahon | 1,447 | 46.6 | –14.5 |
| Independent | Steve Ross | 1,397 | 45.0 | N/A |
| UKIP | Charlene Suzanne Sherriff | 261 | 8.4 | N/A |
Majority | 50 | 1.6 | –18.7 |
Turnout | 3,105 | 49 | –28 |
Registered electors | 6,394 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Watchet & Quantocks
Watchet & Quantocks Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Anthony Henry Trollope-Bellew * | 1,779 | 43.8 | +7.2 |
| Independent | Hugh John William Davies | 1,575 | 38.8 | +3.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Anthony Charles Bowden | 401 | 9.9 | –3.5 |
| Green | Ralph Michael Hammond | 309 | 7.6 | N/A |
Majority | 204 | 5.0 | +3.6 |
Turnout | 4,064 | 47 | –22 |
Registered electors | 8,693 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wellington
Wellington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Andrew James Govier * | 1,634 | 50.1 | +8.3 |
| Conservative | James Alexander Hunt | 1,094 | 33.5 | +4.3 |
| UKIP | John William Davison | 375 | 11.5 | N/A |
| Senior Citizens | Frank Bishop | 158 | 4.8 | N/A |
Majority | 540 | 16.6 | +4.0 |
Turnout | 3,261 | 44 | –25 |
Registered electors | 7,418 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Wells
Wells Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Derek Osman * | 1,979 | 48.7 | +7.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Danny Unwin | 1,323 | 32.5 | –7.5 |
| Green | Phil Rogers | 359 | 8.8 | N/A |
| Labour | Colin Michael Price | 227 | 5.6 | –13.4 |
| BNP | Harry Boyce | 178 | 4.4 | N/A |
Majority | 656 | 16.1 | +15.1 |
Turnout | 4,066 | 48 | –22 |
Registered electors | 8,365 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wincanton & Bruton
Wincanton & Bruton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Anna Mary Groskop | 2,118 | 58.0 | +14.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Justin Paul Robinson * | 1,118 | 30.6 | –13.6 |
| Green | David George Robert Carnegie | 414 | 11.3 | +3.1 |
Majority | 1,000 | 27.4 | N/A |
Turnout | 3,650 | 46 | –23 |
Registered electors | 7,954 | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Yeovil East
Yeovil East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Tony Lock | 1,062 | 52.0 | –11.4 |
| Conservative | Paul Bradly | 476 | 23.3 | +1.7 |
| Green | Martin Ronald Bailey | 225 | 11.0 | N/A |
| Labour | Bill Byrd | 172 | 8.4 | N/A |
| Independent | Kay Bryan | 107 | 5.2 | –2.1 |
Majority | 586 | 28.7 | –13.1 |
Turnout | 2,042 | 27 | –25 |
Registered electors | 7,526 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Yeovil North & Central
Yeovil North & Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Arnold Gubbins | 1,269 | 48.9 | –3.6 |
| Conservative | Nick Rousell | 736 | 28.4 | +2.0 |
| BNP | Bruce Jeremy Cowd | 199 | 7.7 | N/A |
| Green | Katherine Anne Limmer | 185 | 7.1 | N/A |
| Independent | Joe Conway | 119 | 4.6 | N/A |
| Independent | Sylvia Louise Hester | 85 | 3.3 | N/A |
Majority | 533 | 20.6 | –5.5 |
Turnout | 2,593 | 34 | –22 |
Registered electors | 7,597 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Yeovil South
Yeovil South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Dave Greene * | 1,305 | 48.5 | +1.0 |
| Conservative | Gerald John William Boord | 1,184 | 44.0 | +10.5 |
| Independent | Mark Gordon Lambden | 117 | 4.4 | N/A |
| Independent | John Grana | 82 | 3.1 | N/A |
Majority | 121 | 4.5 | –9.5 |
Turnout | 2,688 | 40 | –26 |
Registered electors | 6,803 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Yeovil West
Yeovil West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Tim Carroll | 1,147 | 44.3 | –6.3 |
| Conservative | Ash Strelling | 960 | 37.0 | +11.3 |
| Green | Margaret Elizabeth Hamilton | 231 | 8.9 | +5.4 |
| Labour | Alfred John Hill | 160 | 6.2 | –7.6 |
| Independent | Simon John Hester | 94 | 3.6 | N/A |
Majority | 187 | 7.2 | –17.7 |
Turnout | 2,592 | 35 | –22 |
Registered electors | 7,362 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "The Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2006, Schedule Part 1". Legislation.gov.uk. 13 October 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2012.
- ^ "I have two homes. Can I register at both addresses?". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 31 December 2013. Retrieved 5 January 2011.
- ^ "Somerset council". BBC News Online. 19 April 2009. Retrieved 5 June 2009.
- ^ "2009 Election - Divisions". Somerset County Council. Retrieved 11 May 2013.