2019 Craven District Council election
2019 UK local government election
The 2019 Craven District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of Craven District Council in England.[1]
Results
Results Composition | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Leader | Councillors | Votes | |||||
Of total | Of total | |||||||
Independents | Andrew Solloway | 5 | 45.5% | 9 / 30 | 2,823 | 28.0% | ||
Conservative Party | Richard Foster | 4 | 36.4% | 15 / 30 | 2,796 | 27.7% | ||
Labour | Peter Madeley | 1 | 9.1% | 3 / 30 | 2,060 | 20.4% | ||
Green | Andrew Brown | 1 | 9.1% | 2 / 30 | 898 | 8.9% | ||
UKIP | 0 | 0.0% | 0 / 33 | 844 | 8.4% | |||
Liberal Democrats | Eric Jaquin | 0 | 0.0% | 1 / 33 | 666 | 6.6% |
Ward results
Bentham
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Stuart Handley | 397 | 37.1 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Mark Christie | 326 | 30.5 | ||
Labour | David Grace | 224 | 20.9 | ||
UKIP | Lynda Heath | 123 | 11.5 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Embsay with Eastby
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Brian Shuttleworth | 608 | 88.8 | ||
Labour | Bob Holland | 77 | 11.2 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Independent gain from Conservative | Swing |
Gargrave & Malhamdale
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Simon Myers | 698 | 70.9 | ||
Labour | Paula Derry | 287 | 29.1 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Glusburn
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Mark Wheeler | 621 | 59.1 | ||
UKIP | Roger Baxandall | 324 | 30.8 | ||
Labour | Paul Routledge | 106 | 10.1 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Independent gain from UKIP | Swing |
Skipton East
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Chris Harbron | 403 | 38.5 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Matthew Pickard | 281 | 26.8 | ||
UKIP | Cheryl Hounslow | 202 | 19.3 | ||
Labour | Gerado Iannaccone | 161 | 15.4 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Skipton North
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | David Noland | 561 | 42.9 | ||
Conservative | John Dawson | 529 | 40.4 | ||
Labour | Adrian Lunn | 218 | 16.7 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Green gain from Conservative | Swing |
Skipton South
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Robert Heseltine | 401 | 51.9 | ||
Labour | Brian McDonald | 212 | 27.4 | ||
Green | William Morton | 160 | 20.7 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Skipton West
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Peter Madeley | 504 | 51.0 | ||
Conservative | Christopher Clark | 289 | 29.3 | ||
UKIP | James Millar | 195 | 19.7 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Sutton-in-Craven
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Stephen Morrell | 670 | 83.3 | ||
Labour | John Pope | 134 | 16.7 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Upper Wharfedale (by-election)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Sue Metcalfe | 480 | 63.3 | ||
Green | Anna Craven | 177 | 23.4 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Sian Wheal | 59 | 7.8 | ||
Labour | Virpi Kettu | 42 | 5.5 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
West Craven
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Richard Pringle | 370 | 59.9 | ||
Independent | Alex Bentley | 153 | 24.8 | ||
Labour | Geraldine Reardon | 95 | 15.4 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Independent gain from Conservative | Swing |
By-elections between 2019 and 2023
Barden Fell by-election
A by-election was held in Barden Fell on 6 May 2021 after the disqualification of independent councillor David Pighills due to non-attendance.[2] Pighills ran in the by-election and won.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | David Pighills | 500 | 77.9 | +25.8 | |
Conservative | John Dawson | 142 | 22.1 | -14.3 | |
Majority | 358 | 55.8 | |||
Turnout | 642 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Penyghent by-election
A by-election was held in Penyghent on 6 May 2021 after the death of Conservative councillor Richard Welch.[4] The seat was won by Conservative candidate Robert Ogden.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Robert Ogden | 392 | 49.6 | -18.9 | |
Liberal Democrats | Luke Allan | 295 | 37.3 | +37.3 | |
Labour | Brian McDaid | 103 | 13.0 | -13.3 | |
Majority | 97 | 12.3 | |||
Turnout | 790 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
References
- ^ "Craven District Council : Local Elections 2019 - Results". cravendc.gov.uk. Retrieved 13 March 2020.
- ^ Tate, Lesley (22 September 2020). "Craven councillor David Pighills is disqualified from authority for failing to attend a meeting for six months". Bradford Telegraph and Argus. Retrieved 11 June 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Barden Fell Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 11 June 2022.
- ^ Mason, Viv (25 January 2021). "Tributes to Cllr Richard Welch who died on Sunday". Craven Herald. Retrieved 11 June 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Penyghent Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 11 June 2022.
- v
- t
- e
(England)
(England)
- Bath and North East Somerset
- Bedford
- Blackburn with Darwen
- Blackpool
- Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
- Bracknell Forest
- Brighton and Hove
- Central Bedfordshire
- Cheshire East
- Cheshire West and Chester
- Darlington
- Derby
- Dorset
- East Riding of Yorkshire
- Halton
- Hartlepool
- Herefordshire
- Kingston upon Hull
- Leicester
- Luton
- Medway
- Middlesbrough
- Milton Keynes
- North East Lincolnshire
- North Lincolnshire
- North Somerset
- Nottingham
- Peterborough
- Plymouth
- Portsmouth
- Reading
- Redcar and Cleveland
- Rutland
- Slough
- South Gloucestershire
- Southampton
- Southend-on-Sea
- Stockton-on-Tees
- Stoke-on-Trent
- Swindon
- Telford and Wrekin
- Thurrock
- Torbay
- West Berkshire
- Windsor and Maidenhead
- Wokingham
- York
(England)
- Allerdale
- Amber Valley
- Arun
- Ashfield
- Ashford
- Babergh
- Barrow-in-Furness
- Basildon
- Basingstoke and Deane
- Bassetlaw
- Blaby
- Bolsover
- Boston
- Braintree
- Breckland
- Brentwood
- Broadland
- Bromsgrove
- Broxbourne
- Broxtowe
- Burnley
- Cambridge
- Cannock Chase
- Canterbury
- Carlisle
- Castle Point
- Charnwood
- Chelmsford
- Cherwell
- Chesterfield
- Chichester
- Chorley
- Colchester
- Copeland
- Cotswold
- Craven
- Crawley
- Dacorum
- Dartford
- Derbyshire Dales
- Dover
- East Cambridgeshire
- East Devon
- East Hampshire
- East Hertfordshire
- East Lindsey
- East Staffordshire
- East Suffolk
- Eastbourne
- Eastleigh
- Eden
- Elmbridge
- Epping Forest
- Epsom and Ewell
- Erewash
- Exeter
- Fenland
- Folkestone and Hythe
- Forest of Dean
- Fylde
- Gedling
- Gravesham
- Great Yarmouth
- Guildford
- Hambleton
- Harborough
- Harlow
- Hart
- Havant
- Hertsmere
- High Peak
- Hinckley and Bosworth
- Horsham
- Hyndburn
- Ipswich
- King's Lynn and West Norfolk
- Lancaster
- Lewes
- Lichfield
- Lincoln
- Maidstone
- Maldon
- Malvern Hills
- Mansfield
- Melton
- Mendip
- Mid Devon
- Mid Suffolk
- Mid Sussex
- Mole Valley
- New Forest
- Newark and Sherwood
- North Devon
- North East Derbyshire
- North Hertfordshire
- North Kesteven
- North Norfolk
- North Warwickshire
- North West Leicestershire
- Norwich
- Oadby and Wigston
- Pendle
- Preston
- Redditch
- Reigate and Banstead
- Ribble Valley
- Richmondshire
- Rochford
- Rossendale
- Rother
- Rugby
- Runnymede
- Rushcliffe
- Rushmoor
- Ryedale
- Scarborough
- Sedgemoor
- Selby
- Sevenoaks
- Somerset West and Taunton
- South Derbyshire
- South Hams
- South Holland
- South Kesteven
- South Lakeland
- South Norfolk
- South Oxfordshire
- South Ribble
- South Somerset
- South Staffordshire
- Spelthorne
- St Albans
- Stafford
- Staffordshire Moorlands
- Stevenage
- Stratford-on-Avon
- Surrey Heath
- Swale
- Tamworth
- Tandridge
- Teignbridge
- Tendring
- Test Valley
- Tewkesbury
- Thanet
- Three Rivers
- Tonbridge and Malling
- Torridge
- Tunbridge Wells
- Uttlesford
- Vale of White Horse
- Warwick
- Watford
- Waverley
- Wealden
- Welwyn Hatfield
- West Devon
- West Lancashire
- West Lindsey
- West Oxfordshire
- West Suffolk
- Winchester
- Woking
- Worcester
- Worthing
- Wychavon
- Wyre
- Wyre Forest
(England)
(Northern Ireland)