2019 UK local government election
The 2019 Uttlesford District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of Uttlesford District Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.
Summary
Election result
2019 Uttlesford District Council election |
Party | Candidates | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| R4U | 29 | 26 | 17 | 0 | 17 | 66.7 | 38.3 | 18,234 | +13.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | 30 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 17.9 | 22.5 | 10,692 | +6.8 |
| Conservative | 38 | 4 | 0 | 19 | 19 | 10.3 | 28.2 | 13,419 | –14.5 |
| Independent | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4.4 | 5.1 | 2,084 | –0.6 |
| Labour | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 3.5 | 1,664 | –3.6 |
| Green | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 2.7 | 1,294 | +1.6 |
| UKIP | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 0.4 | 193 | –2.7 |
Ward Results
Ashdon
Ashdon Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| R4U | James Leon Herman De Vries | 321 | 41.5 | -1.7 |
| Conservative | Howard Stephen Rolfe | 270 | 34.9 | -11.7 |
| Green | Paul Henry Allington | 79 | 10.2 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Sara Booth | 59 | 7.6 | New |
| Labour | Oliver James Rowley | 36 | 4.7 | New |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 774 | 49.1 | |
| R4U gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Broad Oak & The Hallingsburys
Broad Oak & The Hallingsburys Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| R4U | Geof Driscoll | 571 | 47.9 | |
| R4U | Neil Reeve | 524 | 44.0 | |
| Conservative | Keith Artus | 404 | 33.9 | |
| Conservative | Lesley Wells | 316 | 26.5 | |
| UKIP | David Allum | 193 | 16.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Maryanne Fleming | 133 | 11.2 | |
Turnout | 1,197 | 37.7 | |
| R4U gain from Conservative |
| R4U gain from Conservative |
Clavering
Clavering Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Edward Oliver | 497 | 56.5 | |
| R4U | Tracy Williams | 232 | 26.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Clift | 150 | 17.1 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 883 | 47.5 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Debden & Wimbish
Debden & Wimbish Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| R4U | Stewart Luck | 307 | 40.7 | |
| Conservative | Tina Knight | 245 | 32.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alison Hare | 142 | 18.8 | |
| Green | Edward Gildea | 33 | 4.4 | |
| Labour | Peter Donovan | 28 | 3.7 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 706 | 44.5 | |
| R4U gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Elsenham & Henham
Elsenham & Henham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| R4U | Petrina Lees | 927 | 64.1 | |
| R4U | Garry Lecount | 612 | 42.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Fred Frindle | 526 | 36.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David South | 320 | 22.1 | |
| Conservative | Liam Hithersey | 142 | 9.8 | |
| Labour | Callum Parris | 79 | 5.5 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,458 | 41.4 | |
| R4U gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
| R4U gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Felsted & Stebbing
Felsted & Stebbing Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| R4U | Sandi Merifield | 661 | 45.9 | |
| R4U | John Evans | 647 | 44.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Silcock | 409 | 28.4 | |
| Conservative | Roy Ramm | 352 | 24.4 | |
| Conservative | Charlotte Salomon | 294 | 20.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Antoinette Wattebot | 152 | 10.5 | |
| Green | Ruth Wheaton | 96 | 6.7 | |
| Labour | Humphrey Barbier | 49 | 3.4 | |
| Labour | David Sowter | 46 | 3.2 | |
Turnout | 1,455 | 42.5 | |
| R4U gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| R4U gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Flitch Green & Little Dunmow
Flitch Green & Little Dunmow Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Christian Criscione | 374 | 58.8 | |
| R4U | Felicity Sutton | 179 | 28.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Steven Raddon | 83 | 13.1 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,849 | 34.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Great Dunmow North
Great Dunmow North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| R4U | Alexander Armstrong | 779 | 63.9 | |
| R4U | Louise Pepper | 652 | 53.4 | |
| Conservative | John Davey | 378 | 31.0 | |
| Conservative | Paul Davies | 291 | 23.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Morgan | 114 | 9.3 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,228 | 33.7 | |
| R4U gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| R4U gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Great Dunmow South & Barnston
Great Dunmow South & Barnston Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| R4U | Rod Jones | 978 | 58.8 | |
| R4U | Patrick Lavelle | 970 | 58.3 | |
| R4U | Colin Day | 865 | 52.0 | |
| Conservative | Danielle Frost | 551 | 33.1 | |
| Conservative | Graham Barker | 472 | 28.4 | |
| Conservative | Vic Ranger | 438 | 26.3 | |
| Labour | Gerard Darcy | 202 | 12.1 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,703 | 34.0 | |
| R4U gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| R4U gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| R4U gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Hatfield Heath
Hatfield Heath Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Reginald Mark Lemon (Mark Lemon) | 430 | 76.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Dyer | 66 | 11.8 | |
| Labour | Bill McCarthy | 63 | 11.3 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 578 | 32.3 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
High Easter & Rodings
High Easter & Rodings Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Susan Barker | 483 | 70.5 | |
| Green | Margaret Shaw | 91 | 13.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jonh Hudson | 70 | 10.2 | |
| Labour | Faridah Gullam | 41 | 6.0 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 707 | 36.8 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Littlebury, Chesterfords & Wenden Lofts
Littlebury, Chesterfords & Wenden Lofts Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Neil Gregory | 1,057 | 57.0 | |
| Independent | Richard Pavitt | 1,027 | 55.3 | |
| Conservative | Robert Chambers | 481 | 25.9 | |
| Conservative | Julie Redfern | 471 | 25.4 | |
| Green | Kevin Wing | 263 | 14.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Barbara Hughes | 219 | 11.8 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,872 | 54.8 | |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Newport
Newport Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| R4U | Neil Hargreaves | 952 | 75.2 | |
| R4U | Ant Gerard | 853 | 67.4 | |
| Conservative | Gregory Smith | 208 | 16.4 | |
| Conservative | Tom Flack | 199 | 15.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Marion Dyer | 147 | 11.6 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,276 | 43.4 | |
| R4U hold | Swing | | |
| R4U hold | Swing | | |
Saffron Walden Audley
Saffron Walden Audley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| R4U | Deryk Alan Eke | 744 | 45.0 | |
| R4U | Barbara Ann Light | 740 | 44.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mike Hibbs | 584 | 35.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Simon Maurice Ede | 261 | 15.8 | |
| Conservative | George Maurice Smith | 243 | 14.7 | |
| Conservative | Sam Slota-Newson | 228 | 13.8 | |
| Green | Sarah Jane Heaton Allington | 226 | 13.7 | |
| Labour | David Patrick O'Brien | 152 | 9.2 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,707 | 37.1 | |
| R4U hold | Swing | | |
| R4U hold | Swing | | |
Saffron Walden Castle
Saffron Walden Castle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| R4U | Heather Jane Asker | 818 | 54.8 | |
| R4U | Richard Ford Freeman | 742 | 49.7 | |
| Conservative | Sam Goddard | 289 | 19.4 | |
| Conservative | David James Sadler | 230 | 15.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Steffi Suhr | 209 | 14.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Newman Lefever | 207 | 13.9 | |
| Green | Abigail Saffrey | 145 | 9.7 | |
| Labour | Simon David Trimnell | 119 | 8.0 | |
| Labour | Laura Jane Snell | 95 | 6.4 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,525 | 35.4% | |
| R4U hold | Swing | | |
| R4U hold | Swing | | |
Saffron Walden Shire
Saffron Walden Shire Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| R4U | John Stuart Lodge | 1,136 | 52.0 | |
| R4U | Arthur George Coote | 1,130 | 51.8 | |
| R4U | Paul Geoffrey Fairhurst | 1,096 | 50.2 | |
| Conservative | Andrew James Ketteridge | 478 | 21.9 | |
| Green | Trilby Fiona Roberts | 376 | 17.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sonia Sault | 358 | 16.4 | |
| Conservative | Karan Karunakaram | 353 | 16.2 | |
| Conservative | Nicholas David Osborne | 348 | 15.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Adam Peter Philip Langworthy | 272 | 12.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sylvia Jane Barrows | 258 | 11.8 | |
| Labour | Yvonne Lily Morton | 238 | 10.9 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 2,225 | 27.7 | |
| R4U hold | Swing | | |
| R4U hold | Swing | | |
| R4U hold | Swing | | |
Stansted North
Stansted North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Dean | 905 | 60.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Geoffrey Sell | 871 | 58.4 | |
| Conservative | Nick Church | 484 | 32.4 | |
| Conservative | Josie Thompson | 453 | 30.4 | |
| Labour | Joe Lewis | 92 | 6.2 | |
| Labour | Alfred Miti | 79 | 5.3 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,514 | 43.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Stansted South & Birchanger
Stansted South & Birchanger Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Melvin Caton | 550 | 57.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ayub Khan | 463 | 48.4 | |
| Conservative | Gary Davey | 349 | 36.5 | |
| Conservative | Jennie Sutton | 325 | 34.0 | |
| Labour | Daniel Brett | 81 | 8.5 | |
| Labour | Thomas Van De Bilt | 68 | 7.1 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,011 | 22.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Stort Valley
Stort Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Janice Loughlin | 459 | 72.3 | |
| Conservative | Dapne Wallace-Jarvis | 176 | 27.7 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 640 | 39.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Takeley
Takeley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| R4U | Geoff Bagnall | 928 | 61.1 | |
| R4U | Maggie Sutton | 913 | 60.1 | |
| R4U | Vere Isham | 800 | 52.7 | |
| Conservative | Jim Gordon | 442 | 29.1 | |
| Conservative | Derek Jones | 428 | 28.2 | |
| Conservative | Howard Ryles | 332 | 21.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Teddy Kimber | 140 | 9.2 | |
| Labour | Terry Brandon | 119 | 7.8 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,536 | 25.1 | |
| R4U gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| R4U gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| R4U gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Thaxted & The Eastons
Thaxted & The Eastons Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Mike Tayler | 1,263 | 75.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Martin Foley | 1,229 | 73.4 | |
| Conservative | Ralph Barrington | 364 | 21.7 | |
| Conservative | Marie Siddans | 305 | 18.2 | |
| Labour | Alex Young | 77 | 4.6 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,717 | 42.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
The Sampfords
The Sampfords Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| R4U | Alan Storah | 383 | 47.3 | |
| Conservative | William Burton | 265 | 32.8 | |
| Green | Emma Horton | 88 | 10.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Claire Vintiner | 73 | 9.0 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 807 | 45.9 | |
| R4U gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
By-elections
Newport
Newport: 6 May 2021 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| R4U | Judy Emanuel | 892 | | |
| Conservative | Jennie Sutton | 322 | | |
| Green | Edward Gildea | 63 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Thomas Smith | 62 | | |
| Labour | Andrew Sampson | 61 | | |
Turnout | | 45 | |
| R4U hold | Swing | | |
The Newport by-election was triggered by the resignation of Anthony Gerard, who had been elected as a Residents for Uttlesford councillor in May 2019 but defected to the Greens in October 2019.[2][3]
The Sampfords
The Sampfords: 6 May 2021 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | George Smith | 384 | | |
| R4U | Uli Gerhard | 361 | | |
| Green | Madeleine Radford | 52 | | |
| Labour | Sanjukta Ghosh | 46 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Maryanne Fleming | 21 | | |
Turnout | | 48.7 | |
| Conservative gain from R4U | Swing | | |
This by-election was triggered by the death of Residents for Uttlesford councillor Alan Storah.[3]
Great Dunmow South & Barnston
Great Dunmow South & Barnston: 5 January 2023[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tom Loveday | 375 | 46.0 | +14.2 |
| R4U | Kerry Herbert | 238 | 29.2 | –27.3 |
| Labour | Ben Cavanagh | 115 | 14.1 | +2.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Lorraine Flawn | 88 | 10.8 | New |
Majority | 137 | 16.8 | N/A |
Turnout | 830 | 16.4 | –17.6 |
Registered electors | 5,048 | | |
| Conservative gain from R4U | Swing | 20.8 | |
This by-election was triggered by the resignation of Residents for Uttlesford councillor Colin Day.[5]
References
- ^ "Uttlesford District Council - Results - District elections 2 May 2019". www.uttlesford.gov.uk. Retrieved 3 May 2019.
- ^ Boothroyd, David (18 October 2019). "Grave news for Labour". Local Councils. Thorncliffe. Retrieved 12 June 2023.
- ^ a b Dunderdale, Louise (7 May 2021). "Local elections 2021: UDC ward results for Newport and The Sampfords". Dunmow Broadcast. Retrieved 12 June 2023.
- ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll" (PDF). Uttlesford District Council. 6 January 2023. Retrieved 9 January 2023.
- ^ Suslak, Anne (10 January 2023). "'Significant' Conservative win at Dunmow and Barston by-election". Dunmow Broadcast. Retrieved 12 June 2023.