2019 UK local government election
Elections to Thanet District Council took place on Thursday 2 May 2019, alongside other local elections across the country and parish council elections across Thanet,UK. [2] The result saw the Conservative party return to being the largest party on the council, after UKIP formed a majority then split into groups.[1][3][4] The Labour party also became the second largest party on the council. Labour gained the most seats in Thanet over any council area in the country.[5]
Initially after the 2019 election, the Conservative party led the council with a minority[6] - however, after a vote of no confidence in October 2019, Labour now operate a confidence-and-supply arrangement with the Greens and Thanet Independents.[7]
Summary
Election result
2019 Thanet District Council election |
Party | Candidates | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 52 | 25 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 44.6 | 38.1 | 25,106 | +7.0 |
| Labour | 44 | 20 | 16 | 0 | 16 | 35.7 | 30.6 | 20,112 | +6.8 |
| Thanet Independents | 17 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 12.5 | 9.8 | 6,462 | +9.4 |
| Green | 14 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5.4 | 9.2 | 6,046 | +6.7 |
| Independent | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | | 1.8 | 4.3 | 2,824 | +0.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 5.8 | 3,798 | +4.6 |
| UKIP | 3 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 33 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 940 | –35.0 |
| Women's Equality | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 0.5 | 317 | N/A |
| For Britain | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 0.4 | 255 | N/A |
Ward results
Beacon Road
Beacon Road Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Paul Moore | 368 | 34.6 | |
| Labour | Aram Rawf | 363 | 34.1 | |
| Labour | Jane Lee-Hopkinson | 353 | 33.2 | |
| Conservative | Charlie Leys | 323 | 30.4 | |
| Thanet Ind. | John Buckley | 260 | 24.5 | |
| Thanet Ind. | Hazel Slater | 230 | 21.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Ellard | 60 | 5.6 | |
Turnout | 1,063 | 30.6 | |
| Conservative gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Birchington North
Birchington North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Simon Day | 739 | 62.4 | |
| Conservative | Keith Coleman-Cooke | 666 | 56.3 | |
| Green | Karen Roper | 423 | 35.7 | |
| Labour | Jill Britcher | 247 | 20.9 | |
Turnout | 1,184 | 36.3 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Birchington South
Birchington South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Linda Wright | 743 | 47.3 | |
| Conservative | Phil Fellows | 720 | 45.9 | |
| Conservative | George Kup | 714 | 45.5 | |
| Independent | Suzanne Brimm | 616 | 39.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Wright | 314 | 20.0 | |
| Labour | Richard Lockwood | 298 | 19.0 | |
Turnout | 1,570 | 30.1 | |
| Conservative gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
Bradstowe
Bradstowe Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jill Bayford | 619 | 50.4 | |
| Conservative | David Parsons | 577 | 46.9 | |
| Green | Mel Winter | 325 | 26.4 | |
| Labour | Jemima Brown | 309 | 25.1 | |
| Labour | Margaret Symonds | 272 | 22.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Stone | 204 | 16.6 | |
Turnout | 1,229 | 38.2 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Central Harbour
Central Harbour Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Raushan Ara | 909 | 48.0 | |
| Labour | Peter Campbell | 878 | 46.4 | |
| Green | Becky Wing | 765 | 40.4 | |
| Labour | Thomas King | 556 | 29.4 | |
| Thanet Ind. | Trevor Shonk | 436 | 23.0 | |
| Thanet Ind. | Mandy Shonk | 386 | 20.4 | |
| Conservative | John Davis | 346 | 18.3 | |
| Conservative | Morgan Harris | 322 | 17.0 | |
| Conservative | James Thomas | 264 | 13.9 | |
| Independent | Samara Jones-Hall | 109 | 5.8 | |
Turnout | 1,894 | 32.2 | |
| Labour gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Green gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
Cliffsend & Pegwell
Cliffsend & Pegwell Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Brenda Rogers | 648 | 44.8 | |
| Conservative | David Stevens | 596 | 41.2 | |
| Green | Abigail Randall | 319 | 22.1 | |
| Independent | Grahame Birchall | 278 | 19.2 | |
| Labour | Christine Hudson | 267 | 18.5 | |
| For Britain | Michael Barnbrook | 255 | 17.6 | |
| Labour | Steve Ansell | 227 | 15.7 | |
Turnout | 1,445 | 36.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
Cliftonville East
Cliftonville East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lesley Game | 1,076 | 65.1 | |
| Conservative | Horace Shrubb | 951 | 57.6 | |
| Conservative | Cedric Towning | 870 | 52.7 | |
| Labour | Jane Hetherington | 410 | 24.8 | |
| Labour | Matthew Shoul | 375 | 22.7 | |
| Labour | Reg McLaughlin | 349 | 21.1 | |
| Women's Equality | Kanndiss Riley | 317 | 19.2 | |
Turnout | 1,652 | 32.1 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
Cliftonville West
Cliftonville West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Alan Currie | 724 | 46.4 | |
| Labour | Heather Keen | 672 | 43.0 | |
| Labour | Harry Scobie | 665 | 42.6 | |
| Green | Ed Targett | 442 | 28.3 | |
| Thanet Ind. | Peter Cook | 327 | 20.9 | |
| Thanet Ind. | Steve Campbell | 314 | 20.1 | |
| Conservative | Mark Mulvihill | 245 | 15.7 | |
| Conservative | Jeremy Scarlett | 241 | 15.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Darryn Da La Soul | 239 | 15.3 | |
| Conservative | Avril Towning | 209 | 13.4 | |
Turnout | 1,562 | 29.1 | |
| Labour gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
Dane Valley
Dane Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Thanet Ind. | Gary Taylor | 631 | 46.5 | |
| Thanet Ind. | Linda Potts | 539 | 39.7 | |
| Labour | Ruth Duckworth | 437 | 32.2 | |
| Labour | Martin Boyd | 415 | 30.6 | |
| Conservative | Ian Gregory | 405 | 29.9 | |
| Labour | Leo Britcher | 391 | 28.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Matthew Brown | 234 | 17.3 | |
Turnout | 1,356 | 25.1 | |
| Thanet Ind. gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
| Thanet Ind. gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
Eastcliff
Eastcliff Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Stephen Albon | 655 | 46.5 | |
| Labour | Helen Crittenden | 633 | 45.0 | |
| Labour | Corinna Huxley | 599 | 42.5 | |
| Green | Tricia Hartley | 553 | 39.3 | |
| Independent | Sarah Larkins | 303 | 21.5 | |
| Conservative | David Kingham | 275 | 19.5 | |
| Conservative | Janet Kingham | 272 | 19.3 | |
| Conservative | Peter Parsons | 254 | 18.0 | |
Turnout | 1,408 | 26.4 | |
| Labour gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
Garlinge
Garlinge Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Thanet Ind. | John Dennis | 386 | 46.0 | |
| Conservative | Kerry Boyd | 333 | 39.7 | |
| Conservative | Peter Evans | 305 | 36.4 | |
| Thanet Ind. | Roy Potts | 289 | 34.4 | |
| Labour | Barry Lewis | 149 | 17.8 | |
| Labour | Michael Kleszcz | 134 | 16.0 | |
Turnout | 839 | 22.5 | |
| Thanet Ind. gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Kingsgate
Kingsgate Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Bob Bayford | 413 | 67.4 | |
| Labour Co-op | Richard Symonds | 200 | 32.6 | |
Turnout | 613 | 34.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Margate Central
Margate Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Helen Whitehead | 482 | 53.3 | |
| Labour | Rob Yates | 451 | 49.9 | |
| Green | Sue Rees | 174 | 19.2 | |
| Independent | Gary-Paul Pieman | 157 | 17.4 | |
| Thanet Ind. | David Wells | 157 | 17.4 | |
| Conservative | Robin Haddon | 147 | 16.3 | |
| Conservative | Barry Millen | 135 | 14.9 | |
Turnout | 904 | 24.6 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
Nethercourt
Nethercourt Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Elizabeth Green | 509 | 44.1 | |
| Labour | Anthony Ovenden | 411 | 35.6 | |
| Conservative | Colin Grostate | 355 | 30.8 | |
| Conservative | Stephen Byrne | 312 | 27.1 | |
| Green | Tim Spencer | 249 | 21.6 | |
| UKIP | Paul Weller | 203 | 17.6 | |
Turnout | 1,153 | 31.9 | |
| Labour gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
Newington
Newington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Karen Constantine | 412 | 54.2 | |
| Labour | Rick Everitt | 365 | 48.0 | |
| Green | Katie Gerrard | 209 | 27.5 | |
| Conservative | David Spicer | 188 | 24.7 | |
| Conservative | Sandra Spicer | 181 | 23.8 | |
Turnout | 760 | 20.5 | |
| Labour gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
Northwood
Northwood Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Thanet Ind. | Stuart Piper | 516 | 43.5 | |
| Thanet Ind. | Lynda Piper | 494 | 41.7 | |
| Thanet Ind. | George Rusiecki | 425 | 35.8 | |
| Labour | Mary Dwyer-King | 371 | 31.3 | |
| Labour | Peter Wharmby | 368 | 31.0 | |
| Labour | Donald Challinger | 343 | 28.9 | |
| Conservative | Keith Clark | 263 | 22.2 | |
| Conservative | Nickie Holding | 210 | 17.7 | |
| Conservative | Ross Holding | 208 | 17.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jordan Williams | 98 | 8.3 | |
Turnout | 1,186 | 23.8 | |
| Thanet Ind. gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
| Thanet Ind. gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
| Thanet Ind. gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
Salmestone
Salmestone Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Pauline Farrance | 314 | 31.9 | |
| Labour | Candy Gregory | 286 | 29.1 | |
| Conservative | David Wallin | 265 | 27.0 | |
| Thanet Ind. | Luke Evans | 210 | 21.4 | |
| Thanet Ind. | Robin Edwards | 200 | 20.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Finnegan | 199 | 20.2 | |
| Independent | Richard Baxter | 184 | 18.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Callum Gurr | 124 | 12.6 | |
Turnout | 983 | 24.8 | |
| Labour gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
Sir Moses Montefiore
Sir Moses Montefiore Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Pat Moore | 416 | 38.3 | |
| Labour | Mark Hopkinson | 406 | 37.4 | |
| Conservative | John Holmes | 277 | 25.5 | |
| Conservative | Vic Todd | 255 | 23.5 | |
| Independent | Paul Messenger | 206 | 19.0 | |
| Independent | Gary Perkins | 195 | 18.0 | |
| UKIP | Terry Connor | 186 | 17.1 | |
Turnout | 1,086 | 29.5 | |
| Labour gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
St. Peter's
St. Peter's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Roy Dexter | 768 | 46.7 | |
| Conservative | Jason Savage | 755 | 45.9 | |
| Green | Mike Garner | 657 | 40.0 | |
| Conservative | Marc Rattigan | 652 | 39.7 | |
| Labour | Philip Coulson | 492 | 29.9 | |
| Labour | Sarah St. John | 455 | 27.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gail Banks | 322 | 19.6 | |
Turnout | 1,644 | 30.2 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Green gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Thanet Villages
Thanet Villages Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Reece Pugh | 638 | 37.0 | |
| Conservative | David Hart | 602 | 34.9 | |
| Green | Trevor Roper | 599 | 34.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Angie Curwen | 567 | 32.9 | |
| UKIP | Derek Crow-Brown | 551 | 31.9 | |
| Conservative | Guy Wilson | 460 | 26.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jeremy Kitt | 416 | 24.1 | |
| Labour | Del Goddard | 223 | 12.9 | |
Turnout | 1,726 | 30.9 | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Green gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
Viking
Viking Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mave Saunders | 791 | 38.0 | |
| Independent | Ruth Bailey | 776 | 37.2 | |
| Conservative | David Saunders | 770 | 36.9 | |
| Conservative | Roger Binks | 770 | 36.9 | |
| Labour | Fiona Crawford | 625 | 30.0 | |
| Green | Terry MacDonald | 599 | 28.7 | |
| Labour | Annie Watson | 534 | 25.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jeremy Rose | 281 | 13.5 | |
Turnout | 2,084 | 36.4 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Westbrook
Westbrook Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mick Tomlinson | 431 | 44.9 | |
| Conservative | Ash Ashbee | 413 | 43.1 | |
| Green | Tony Uden | 262 | 27.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Margaret Hay | 245 | 25.5 | |
| Labour | Clementina Onwuegbute | 223 | 23.3 | |
| Labour | Barry O'Brien | 211 | 22.0 | |
Turnout | 959 | 28.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
Westgate-on-Sea
Westgate-on-Sea Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Matthew Scott | 640 | 37.7 | |
| Thanet Ind. | Bertie Braidwood | 626 | 36.8 | |
| Conservative | Sam Bambridge | 598 | 35.2 | |
| Conservative | Carol Messenger | 528 | 31.1 | |
| Green | Rob Edwards | 470 | 27.7 | |
| Labour | John Cornwall | 366 | 21.5 | |
| Labour | David Donaldson | 362 | 21.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Martyn Pennington | 281 | 16.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Cheri Pennington | 214 | 12.6 | |
Turnout | 1,699 | 31.0 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Thanet Ind. gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
By-elections
Central Harbour
Central Harbour: 6 May 2021 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Tricia Austin | 776 | 41.1 | +0.7 |
| Labour | David Green | 631 | 33.4 | -13.0 |
| Conservative | John Davis | 480 | 25.4 | +7.1 |
Majority | 145 | | |
Turnout | 1,887 | 7.7 | |
| Green gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Dane Valley
Dane Valley: 6 May 2021 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Wallin | 491 | 39.4 | +9.5 |
| Labour | Martin Boyd | 461 | 37.0 | +6.4 |
| Thanet Ind. | Mark Websper | 294 | 23.6 | -22.9 |
Majority | 30 | 2.4 | |
Turnout | 1,246 | | |
| Conservative gain from Thanet Ind. | Swing | | |
Newington
Newington: 6 May 2021 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Trevor Shonk | 265 | 37.2 | +12.5 |
| Labour | Mary King | 260 | 36.5 | -17.7 |
| Green | Katie Gerrard | 144 | 20.2 | -7.3 |
| Independent | Grahame Birchall | 43 | 6.0 | N/A |
Majority | 5 | 0.7 | |
Turnout | 712 | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Cliftonville East
Cliftonville East: 22 July 2021 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Charlie Leys | 723 | 74.5 | +9.4 |
| Labour | Don Challinger | 211 | 21.7 | -3.1 |
| Women's Equality | Kanndiss Riley | 37 | 3.8 | -15.4 |
Majority | 512 | 52.8 | |
Turnout | 971 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Thanet Villages
Thanet Villages: 11 November 2021 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Abi Smith | 638 | 60.0 | +25.3 |
| Conservative | Guy Wilson | 358 | 33.7 | +7.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jeremy de Rose | 67 | 6.3 | -26.6 |
Majority | 280 | 26.3 | |
Turnout | 1,065 | 18.4 | |
| Green hold | Swing | | |
Nethercourt
Nethercourt: 24 March 2022 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Anne-Marie Nixey | 505 | 55.5 | +15.8 |
| Conservative | John Davis | 230 | 25.3 | -1.7 |
| Thanet Ind. | Claire Tilbrook | 175 | 19.2 | +19.2 |
Majority | 275 | 30.2 | |
Turnout | 910 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ a b "Thanet council election results". Kent Online. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 4 February 2020.
- ^ "Election results by parishes, 2 May 2019". democracy.thanet.gov.uk. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 4 February 2020.
- ^ "Thanet District Council". BBC News. Retrieved 4 February 2020.
- ^ "Election results by wards, 2 May 2019". democracy.thanet.gov.uk. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 4 February 2020.
- ^ "Election results in maps and charts". BBC News. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 4 February 2020.
- ^ "Conservatives lead minority council - but what does it mean for you?". Kent Online. 17 May 2019. Retrieved 4 November 2019.
- ^ "Council leader ousted after no-confidence vote". 11 October 2019. Retrieved 4 November 2019.